Queensland Amateur Brewing Championships - Awards Summary

Judges: Various
Chief Steward: Kris Domagala
Assistant Stewards: Various
Judging Date: Sat Sep 27 2014

Class 01: LOW ALCOHOL (<4% ABV) - 12 entries

1

David Clarke [BABBs]

016002

English Bitter

40.000

Silver

2

Andrew Clark

011057

Light Australian Lager

38.500

Silver

3

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

015054

Mild Ale

35.500

Bronze

 

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

015056

Mild Ale

34.500

Bronze

 

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

011053

Light Australian Lager

33.500

Bronze

 

Andrew Clark

016058

English Bitter

30.500

Bronze

 

Adam Pike [IBU]

015001

Mild Ale

30.000

Bronze

 

Class 02: PALE LAGER - 13 entries

1

Martin Wallis [IBU]

025002

Dortmunder

42.000

Silver

2

Teresa Knight [PUBS]

023001

Pale Continental Lager

38.500

Silver

3

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

023056

Pale Continental Lager

38.000

Silver

 

David Colville

022055

Australian Premium Lager

37.500

Bronze

 

Ralph Devoil [BABBs]

022052

Australian Premium Lager

37.000

Bronze

 

Damien Cooke [GoldCLUB]

024003

Munich Helles

36.500

Bronze

 

Matt Bradford

024058

Munich Helles

36.500

Bronze

 

Ralph Devoil [BABBs]

025053

Dortmunder

36.500

Bronze

 

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

023004

Pale Continental Lager

36.000

Bronze

 

Andrew Clark

022059

Australian Premium Lager

34.000

Bronze

 

David Colville

021054

Australian Lager

33.500

Bronze

 

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

025051

Dortmunder

32.500

Bronze

 

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

025057

Dortmunder

32.000

Bronze

 

Class 03: PILSENER - 11 entries

1

Sjon Wakeham [GoldCLUB]

031002

Classic American Pilsener

41.500

Silver

2

Nathan Semmens

033058

Bohemian Pilsener

39.000

Silver

3

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

033054

Bohemian Pilsener

32.500

Bronze

 

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

031055

Classic American Pilsener

31.500

Bronze

 

Nathan Semmens

032057

German Pilsener

31.000

Bronze

 

Class 04: AMBER & DARK LAGER - 25 entries

1

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

041053

Oktoberfest/Marzen

42.000

Silver

2

Dean Tummers [IBU]

042003

Vienna Lager

41.167

Silver

3

Ben Kendall [TOOSOBA]

046060

Schwarzbier

41.000

Silver

 

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

046058

Schwarzbier

38.500

Silver

 

Dean Tummers [IBU]

046004

Schwarzbier

35.500

Bronze

 

David Colville

046057

Schwarzbier

35.000

Bronze

 

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

046010

Schwarzbier

35.000

Bronze

 

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

046055

Schwarzbier

34.667

Bronze

 

Janelle Stewart [PUBS]

046007

Schwarzbier

34.500

Bronze

 

Mark Davies [BABBs]

043001

California Common Beer

34.500

Bronze

 

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

046012

Schwarzbier

34.333

Bronze

 

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

042061

Vienna Lager

32.333

Bronze

 

Andrew Mahony

045002

Munich Dunkel

32.000

Bronze

 

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

045009

Munich Dunkel

31.500

Bronze

 

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

045054

Munich Dunkel

30.000

Bronze

 

Class 05: STRONG LAGER (>6% ABV) - 11 entries

1

Andrew Mahony

053001

Traditional Bock

42.000

Silver

2

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

054053

Dopplebock

36.000

Bronze

3

Roger Lawrence [IBU]

053051

Traditional Bock

34.000

Bronze

 

David Colville

054054

Dopplebock

32.000

Bronze

 

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

053052

Traditional Bock

30.500

Bronze

 

Class 06: PALE ALE - 27 entries

1

Spiro Zantiotis

065001

Australian Pale Ale

40.000

Silver

2

David Clarke [BABBs]

063004

Kolsch

38.000

Silver

3

Rob McDonald

062002

Blonde Ale

37.667

Bronze

 

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

064055

Belgian Pale Ale

37.500

Bronze

 

Adam Taylor [BBC]

065052

Australian Pale Ale

36.000

Bronze

 

Jason Morrison [IBU]

061053

Cream Ale

35.667

Bronze

 

David Clarke [BABBs]

065005

Australian Pale Ale

35.500

Bronze

 

Matt Bradford

063063

Kolsch

35.000

Bronze

 

Adam Pike [IBU]

065003

Australian Pale Ale

34.500

Bronze

 

David Colville

062059

Blonde Ale

34.333

Bronze

 

Nathan Semmens

061065

Cream Ale

34.000

Bronze

 

Andrew Mahony

062006

Blonde Ale

33.667

Bronze

 

Alastair Mobbs

063051

Kolsch

33.000

Bronze

 

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

061061

Cream Ale

32.667

Bronze

 

Andrew Clark

062066

Blonde Ale

31.333

Bronze

 

Brendan Gruer

065007

Australian Pale Ale

30.000

Bronze

 

Class 07: AMERICAN PALE ALE - 22 entries

1

Damien Cooke [GoldCLUB]

071007

American Pale Ale

42.500

Silver

2

Nathan Semmens

071061

American Pale Ale

42.250

Silver

3

Luke Ronalds [GoldCLUB]

071060

American Pale Ale

42.000

Silver

 

David Clarke [BABBs]

071004

American Pale Ale

39.500

Silver

 

Spiro Zantiotis

071002

American Pale Ale

38.500

Silver

 

Sjon Wakeham [GoldCLUB]

071008

American Pale Ale

38.000

Silver

 

Michael Johnson [IBU]

071057

American Pale Ale

37.000

Bronze

 

Scott Eckford [RBT]

071062

American Pale Ale

35.000

Bronze

 

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

071056

American Pale Ale

31.500

Bronze

 

Andrew Archer

071001

American Pale Ale

30.000

Bronze

 

Class 08: BITTER ALE - 27 entries

1

Mark Davies [BABBs]

082002

English Best Bitter

41.000

Silver

2

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

082061

English Best Bitter

40.500

Silver

3

Earle Douglas [TOOSOBA]

083058

English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)

40.250

Silver

 

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

083054

English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)

40.000

Silver

 

David Colville

081057

Australian Bitter Ale

39.500

Silver

 

Ben Taylor

082008

English Best Bitter

37.500

Bronze

 

Dean Tummers [IBU]

084005

American Amber Ale

37.500

Bronze

 

David Clarke [BABBs]

085001

Dusseldorfer Altbier

36.000

Bronze

 

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

084010

American Amber Ale

35.000

Bronze

 

Aaron & Dimity Uniacke

082004

English Best Bitter

33.000

Bronze

 

Mark Davies [BABBs]

084003

American Amber Ale

33.000

Bronze

 

Earle Douglas [TOOSOBA]

084059

American Amber Ale

32.500

Bronze

 

Satoshi Tamura

085063

Dusseldorfer Altbier

32.500

Bronze

 

Class 09: BROWN ALE - 22 entries

1

Andrew Mahony

093004

Scottish Ale

45.000

Gold

2

Tony Brown [IBU]

095006

American Brown Ale

43.000

Silver

3

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

094053

Australian Dark/Old Ale

40.000

Silver

 

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

095054

American Brown Ale

39.500

Silver

 

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

091012

Northern English Brown Ale

37.500

Bronze

 

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

095011

American Brown Ale

36.000

Bronze

 

Mark Davies [BABBs]

092003

Irish Red Ale

36.000

Bronze

 

Rob Vanstone [TOOSOBA]

095056

American Brown Ale

35.000

Bronze

 

Dean Tummers [IBU]

091005

Northern English Brown Ale

34.500

Bronze

 

Michael Guy [BABBs]

093010

Scottish Ale

34.000

Bronze

 

David Clarke [BABBs]

091002

Northern English Brown Ale

33.000

Bronze

 

Anthony Zigenbine [BABBs]

095001

American Brown Ale

31.500

Bronze

 

Ryan Felstead [IBU]

093008

Scottish Ale

30.000

Bronze

 

Class 10: PORTER - 21 entries

1

Andrew Archer

102001

Robust Porter

40.500

Silver

2

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

102054

Robust Porter

40.000

Silver

3

Graham Elliott

103052

Baltic Porter

37.000

Bronze

 

Andrew Mahony

103006

Baltic Porter

35.500

Bronze

 

Spiro Zantiotis

101002

Brown Porter

34.500

Bronze

 

Cary Macdonald [GoldCLUB]

101009

Brown Porter

32.500

Bronze

 

Alastair Mobbs

102051

Robust Porter

31.500

Bronze

 

David Colville

103056

Baltic Porter

31.000

Bronze

 

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

102053

Robust Porter

31.000

Bronze

 

Adam Colley [PUBS]

101008

Brown Porter

30.500

Bronze

 

Spiro Zantiotis

102003

Robust Porter

30.500

Bronze

 

Blair Weston

101059

Brown Porter

30.000

Bronze

 

Simon Tew [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

103005

Baltic Porter

30.000

Bronze

 

Tim Butler [IBU]

101004

Brown Porter

30.000

Bronze

 

Troy Parker [BABBs]

102010

Robust Porter

30.000

Bronze

 

Class 11: STOUT - 19 entries

1

Craig Daniels

112005

Sweet Stout

44.500

Silver

2

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

112054

Sweet Stout

39.000

Silver

3

Tim Butler [IBU]

111002

Dry Stout

36.667

Bronze

 

Spiro Zantiotis

112001

Sweet Stout

36.000

Bronze

 

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

113053

Oatmeal Stout

34.000

Bronze

 

Aaron & Dimity Uniacke

112004

Sweet Stout

31.500

Bronze

 

Janelle Stewart [PUBS]

111009

Dry Stout

31.333

Bronze

 

Scott Eckford [RBT]

111058

Dry Stout

30.333

Bronze

 

Class 12: STRONG STOUT (>6% ABV) - 18 entries

1

Spiro Zantiotis

121002

Australian Stout/Foreign Extra Stout

43.000

Silver

2

Spiro Zantiotis

123001

Russian Imperial Stout

38.500

Silver

3

Andrew Mahony

122006

American Stout

38.000

Silver

 

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

123054

Russian Imperial Stout

35.500

Bronze

 

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

122053

American Stout

34.500

Bronze

 

Tony Brown [IBU]

121009

Australian Stout/Foreign Extra Stout

34.500

Bronze

 

Craig Daniels

123008

Russian Imperial Stout

34.000

Bronze

 

Dean Tummers [IBU]

122007

American Stout

34.000

Bronze

 

Martin Potter [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

123005

Russian Imperial Stout

33.000

Bronze

 

Adam Pike [IBU]

123003

Russian Imperial Stout

32.000

Bronze

 

Jason Morrison [IBU]

121051

Australian Stout/Foreign Extra Stout

31.500

Bronze

 

David Colville

123057

Russian Imperial Stout

31.000

Bronze

 

Peter Therkelsen [BBC]

123058

Russian Imperial Stout

30.500

Bronze

 

Daniel O'Donnell [BBC]

123010

Russian Imperial Stout

30.000

Bronze

 

Simon Tew [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

123004

Russian Imperial Stout

30.000

Bronze

 

Class 13: INDIA PALE ALE - 29 entries

1

David Colville

132059

American IPA

42.333

Silver

2

Nathan Semmens

132065

American IPA

42.000

Silver

3

Spiro Zantiotis

133002

Imperial IPA

41.500

Silver

 

Tony Brown [IBU]

132010

American IPA

41.000

Silver

 

Troy Parker [BABBs]

132011

American IPA

39.500

Silver

 

Simon Tew [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

133007

Imperial IPA

39.000

Silver

 

Spiro Zantiotis

131001

English IPA

38.000

Silver

 

Aaron & Dimity Uniacke

133009

Imperial IPA

37.000

Bronze

 

Alastair Mobbs

133051

Imperial IPA

36.500

Bronze

 

Roger Lawrence [IBU]

131054

English IPA

35.500

Bronze

 

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

132057

American IPA

32.000

Bronze

 

Daniel O'Donnell [BBC]

132013

American IPA

31.500

Bronze

 

Matthew O'Brien [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

132056

American IPA

31.333

Bronze

 

Rob McDonald

132004

American IPA

31.000

Bronze

 

Anthony Kohn [BBC]

131052

English IPA

30.500

Bronze

 

Class 14: STRONG ALE (>6% ABV) - 10 entries

1

Tim Butler [IBU]

141001

Old Ale (English Strong Ale)

41.333

Silver

2

Adam Pike [IBU]

143003

English Barley Wine

39.333

Silver

3

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

141007

Old Ale (English Strong Ale)

38.000

Silver

 

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

143008

English Barley Wine

37.333

Bronze

 

Tony Brown [IBU]

144005

American Barley Wine

36.667

Bronze

 

Graeme Starke [PUBS]

144002

American Barley Wine

36.000

Bronze

 

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

143052

English Barley Wine

34.333

Bronze

 

Class 15: BELGIAN STRONG ALE (>6% ABV) - 19 entries

1

Daniel Angus [BABBs]

151008

Belgian Blond Ale

43.500

Silver

2

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

152011

Belgian Strong Golden Ale

42.000

Silver

3

Adam Pike [IBU]

155002

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

41.500

Silver

 

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

151010

Belgian Blond Ale

40.000

Silver

 

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

152054

Belgian Strong Golden Ale

38.000

Silver

 

David Clarke [BABBs]

153003

Tripel

37.500

Bronze

 

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

151053

Belgian Blond Ale

35.000

Bronze

 

Craig Daniels

153005

Tripel

35.000

Bronze

 

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

153051

Tripel

33.500

Bronze

 

Ben Taylor

151009

Belgian Blond Ale

33.000

Bronze

 

James White [RBT]

154057

Dubbel

32.500

Bronze

 

Andrew Archer

154001

Dubbel

31.000

Bronze

 

Class 16: WHEAT & RYE BEER - 18 entries

1

Nathan Semmens

162057

Hefeweizen

42.000

Silver

2

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

164052

Weizenbock

41.000

Silver

3

Troy Parker [BABBs]

163005

Dunkel Weizen

40.000

Silver

 

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

162053

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

39.000

Silver

 

Nathan Semmens

163058

Dunkel Weizen

37.500

Bronze

 

Jason Morrison [IBU]

161051

American Wheat

34.500

Bronze

 

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

165009

Roggenbier (Rye)

34.000

Bronze

 

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

161054

American Wheat

33.500

Bronze

 

Dean Tummers [IBU]

165003

Roggenbier (Rye)

33.500

Bronze

 

Graeme Starke [PUBS]

161001

American Wheat

33.000

Bronze

 

David Clarke [BABBs]

165002

Roggenbier (Rye)

32.000

Bronze

 

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

163008

Dunkel Weizen

30.500

Bronze

 

Class 17: FARMHOUSE ALE & WILD BEER - 25 entries

1

Luke Lowrey [BABBs]

172001

Saison

42.500

Silver

2

Michael Johnson [IBU]

172061

Saison

41.500

Silver

3

Jason Morrison [IBU]

171052

Witbier (White)

39.500

Silver

 

Dean Tummers [IBU]

171006

Witbier (White)

37.000

Bronze

 

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

177058

Straight (Unblended) Lambic

34.000

Bronze

 

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

178012

Gueuze

33.500

Bronze

 

Mark Davies [BABBs]

172005

Saison

33.000

Bronze

 

David Clarke [BABBs]

172004

Saison

32.000

Bronze

 

Graeme Starke [PUBS]

176003

Berliner Weisse

31.500

Bronze

 

Ryan Felstead [IBU]

172009

Saison

31.500

Bronze

 

Jason Morrison [IBU]

172053

Saison

31.000

Bronze

 

Perry Burt [BABBs]

179055

Apricot

31.000

Bronze

 

Peter Everett

172059

Saison

30.000

Bronze

 

Class 18: SPECIALTY BEER - 37 entries

1

David Clarke [BABBs]

187006

Salted Caramel Brown Ale

44.000

Silver

2

Andrew Clark

186066

Belgian Strong Golden Ale with Toasted American Oak 9.6%

43.750

Silver

3

Mike Kash [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

182004

Ghost Chilli IPA

43.667

Silver

 

Tony Brown [IBU]

182011

Vanilla Bean Foreign Extra Stout

43.500

Silver

 

Adam Pike [IBU]

187003

100% Brett American IPA

41.000

Silver

 

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

187053

Kellerbier

40.500

Silver

 

Perry Burt [BABBs]

181055

Guava Fruit Wheat Ale

40.000

Silver

 

Roger Lawrence [IBU]

185052

Belgian Specialty Ale with Orval Yeast

38.000

Silver

 

Spiro Zantiotis

187001

Agave German Pilsner

37.000

Bronze

 

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

187054

Oktoberfest Rye

37.000

Bronze

 

Andrew Clark

187067

Smoked Malt and Maple Syrup Robust Porter

36.500

Bronze

 

Dean Tummers [IBU]

186010

American Oak Chips Northern English Brown

36.333

Bronze

 

Matt Bradford

187063

Australian Wood Smoked Malt Oktoberfest/Marzen

35.500

Bronze

 

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

181016

Passionfruit American Wheat

35.500

Bronze

 

Jimmy Vanschyndel [PUBS]

183051

Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

35.000

Bronze

 

Sjon Wakeham [GoldCLUB]

187013

Chocolate, Coconut & Cherry (Cherry Ripe) Pilsner

34.500

Bronze

 

James White [RBT]

182069

Bourbon and Vanilla Porter

34.000

Bronze

 

Rob Vanstone [TOOSOBA]

187058

American Wheat with Dark Wheat / Choc Wheat

33.000

Bronze

 

Scott Eckford [RBT]

182068

Chocolate and Vanilla Porter

33.000

Bronze

 

Adam Colley [PUBS]

187012

Cacao Brown Porter

32.500

Bronze

 

Perry Burt [BABBs]

186056

Chiraz Octavious Barrel (Oak)

32.333

Bronze

 

James White [RBT]

185070

Coffee Saison

31.500

Bronze

 

Troy Parker [BABBs]

187014

Russian Imperial Stout with Brett Bruxellensis

31.500

Bronze

 

Earle Douglas [TOOSOBA]

187059

Smoked Maple Porter

31.000

Bronze

 

Simon Tew [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

185005

Coriander & Bitter Orange Peel Belgian Quad

31.000

Bronze

 

James Newell [PUBS]

187065

Smoked Malt Brown Porter

30.500

Bronze

 

Spiro Zantiotis

182002

Vanilla Brown Porter

30.500

Bronze

 

Class 19: MEAD - 9 entries

1

Robyn Hedge [Western Suburbs]

191052

Sack Dry Still with Ironbark Honey

40.500

Silver

2

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

194051

Metheglin

37.500

Bronze

3

Chris Ossowski [BABBs]

196054

Semi-dry Stiill with dark honey, raisons, sultanas, ginger, and cloves

36.500

Bronze

 

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

192005

Sweet Mead

36.000

Bronze

 

Spiro Zantiotis

196002

Ginger, Chilli, Black Cardamon Brochet

35.500

Bronze

 

Anna Kinney

196003

Strawberry, Black Pepper & Lime Hydromel

33.500

Bronze

 

Robyn Hedge [Western Suburbs]

192053

Sack Sweet Still with Eiuchalyptus and Leatherwood Honey

33.000

Bronze

 

Class 20: CIDER - 3 entries

1

Nathan Semmens

203052

Elderflower and Lime Cider

37.500

Bronze

2

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

203051

Apple and Elderflower

35.000

Bronze

3

Sjon Wakeham [GoldCLUB]

203001

Sparkling Medium Elderflower Cider

30.500

Bronze

 

Champion Beer

1

Andrew Mahony

093004

Scottish Ale

45.000

Gold

 

Champion Brewer

Place

Entrant

Entries

1

2

3

4

Total

1

Nathan Semmens

12

3

3

2

2

10

2

David Clarke

12

3

3

2

0

8

3=

Spiro Zantiotis

14

3

3

1

0

7

3=

Andrew Mahony

6

3

3

1

0

7