Queensland Amateur Brewing Championships - Results By Style

Class 01: LOW ALCOHOL (<4% ABV) - 12 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

David Clarke [BABBs]

016002

6

English Bitter

40.000

Silver

3

0

3

2

Andrew Clark

011057

1

Light Australian Lager

38.500

Silver

2

0

2

3

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

015054

5

Mild Ale

35.500

Bronze

1

0

1

4

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

015056

5

Mild Ale

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

5

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

011053

1

Light Australian Lager

33.500

Bronze

0

0

0

6

Andrew Clark

016058

6

English Bitter

30.500

Bronze

0

0

0

7

Adam Pike [IBU]

015001

5

Mild Ale

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

8

Ben Kendall [TOOSOBA]

011055

1

Light Australian Lager

28.500

 

0

0

0

9

Jimmy Vanschyndel [PUBS]

015052

5

English Mild

27.500

 

0

0

0

10=

Anthony Kohn [BBC]

016051

6

English Bitter

25.000

 

0

0

0

10=

Ben Taylor

016004

6

English Bitter

25.000

 

0

0

0

12

Adam Colley [PUBS]

015003

5

Mild Ale

24.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 02: PALE LAGER - 13 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Martin Wallis [IBU]

025002

5

Dortmunder

42.000

Silver

3

0

3

2

Teresa Knight [PUBS]

023001

3

Pale Continental Lager

38.500

Silver

2

0

2

3

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

023056

3

Pale Continental Lager

38.000

Silver

1

0

1

4

David Colville

022055

2

Australian Premium Lager

37.500

Bronze

0

0

0

5

Ralph Devoil [BABBs]

022052

2

Australian Premium Lager

37.000

Bronze

0

0

0

6=

Damien Cooke [GoldCLUB]

024003

4

Munich Helles

36.500

Bronze

0

0

0

6=

Matt Bradford

024058

4

Munich Helles

36.500

Bronze

0

0

0

6=

Ralph Devoil [BABBs]

025053

5

Dortmunder

36.500

Bronze

0

0

0

9

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

023004

3

Pale Continental Lager

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

10

Andrew Clark

022059

2

Australian Premium Lager

34.000

Bronze

0

0

0

11

David Colville

021054

1

Australian Lager

33.500

Bronze

0

0

0

12

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

025051

5

Dortmunder

32.500

Bronze

0

0

0

13

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

025057

5

Dortmunder

32.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

Class 03: PILSENER - 11 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Sjon Wakeham [GoldCLUB]

031002

1

Classic American Pilsener

41.500

Silver

3

0

3

2

Nathan Semmens

033058

3

Bohemian Pilsener

39.000

Silver

2

0

2

3

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

033054

3

Bohemian Pilsener

32.500

Bronze

1

0

1

4

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

031055

1

Classic American Pilsener

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

5

Nathan Semmens

032057

2

German Pilsener

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

6

Bob Knight [PUBS]

033053

3

Bohemian Pilsener

27.000

 

0

0

0

7

Roger Lawrence [IBU]

033052

3

Bohemian Pilsener

26.000

 

0

0

0

8

Spiro Zantiotis

032001

2

German Pilsener

24.500

 

0

0

0

9=

Ben Taylor

033003

3

Bohemian Pilsener

20.000

 

0

0

0

9=

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

032056

2

German Pilsener

20.000

 

0

0

0

11

Jimmy Vanschyndel [PUBS]

032051

2

German Pilsener

16.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 04: AMBER & DARK LAGER - 25 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

041053

1

Oktoberfest/Marzen

42.000

Silver

3

0

3

2

Dean Tummers [IBU]

042003

2

Vienna Lager

41.167

Silver

2

0

2

3

Ben Kendall [TOOSOBA]

046060

6

Schwarzbier

41.000

Silver

1

0

1

4

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

046058

6

Schwarzbier

38.500

Silver

0

0

0

5

Dean Tummers [IBU]

046004

6

Schwarzbier

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

6=

David Colville

046057

6

Schwarzbier

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0

6=

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

046010

6

Schwarzbier

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0

8

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

046055

6

Schwarzbier

34.667

Bronze

0

0

0

9=

Janelle Stewart [PUBS]

046007

6

Schwarzbier

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

9=

Mark Davies [BABBs]

043001

3

California Common Beer

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

11

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

046012

6

Schwarzbier

34.333

Bronze

0

0

0

12

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

042061

2

Vienna Lager

32.333

Bronze

0

0

0

13

Andrew Mahony

045002

5

Munich Dunkel

32.000

Bronze

0

0

0

14

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

045009

5

Munich Dunkel

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

15

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

045054

5

Munich Dunkel

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

16

Graham Elliott

043052

3

California Common Beer

29.000

 

0

0

0

17

Michael Guy [BABBs]

042008

2

Vienna Lager

28.333

 

0

0

0

18

Scott Eckford [RBT]

046063

6

Schwarzbier

28.000

 

0

0

0

19

Anthony Kohn [BBC]

046051

6

Schwarzbier

27.000

 

0

0

0

20

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

042056

2

Vienna Lager

25.667

 

0

0

0

21

Daniel Angus [BABBs]

041006

1

Oktoberfest/Marzen

25.500

 

0

0

0

22

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

041011

1

Oktoberfest/Marzen

24.500

 

0

0

0

23

Earle Douglas [TOOSOBA]

046059

6

Schwarzbier

24.000

 

0

0

0

24

Nathan Semmens

042062

2

Vienna Lager

23.000

 

0

0

0

25

Troy Parker [BABBs]

042005

2

Vienna Lager

19.667

 

0

0

0

 

Class 05: STRONG LAGER (>6% ABV) - 11 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Andrew Mahony

053001

3

Traditional Bock

42.000

Silver

3

0

3

2

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

054053

4

Dopplebock

36.000

Bronze

2

0

2

3

Roger Lawrence [IBU]

053051

3

Traditional Bock

34.000

Bronze

1

0

1

4

David Colville

054054

4

Dopplebock

32.000

Bronze

0

0

0

5

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

053052

3

Traditional Bock

30.500

Bronze

0

0

0

6

David Colville

055055

5

Eisbock

29.000

 

0

0

0

7

James White [RBT]

054056

4

Dopplebock

28.000

 

0

0

0

8

Michael Guy [BABBs]

054003

4

Dopplebock

26.000

 

0

0

0

9

Davis Row

051002

1

Strong Pale Lager

23.500

 

0

0

0

10

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

052005

2

Maibock/Hellesbock

21.500

 

0

0

0

11

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

051004

1

Strong Pale Lager

20.500

 

0

0

0

 

Class 06: PALE ALE - 27 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Spiro Zantiotis

065001

5

Australian Pale Ale

40.000

Silver

3

0

3

2

David Clarke [BABBs]

063004

3

Kolsch

38.000

Silver

2

0

2

3

Rob McDonald

062002

2

Blonde Ale

37.667

Bronze

1

0

1

4

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

064055

4

Belgian Pale Ale

37.500

Bronze

0

0

0

5

Adam Taylor [BBC]

065052

5

Australian Pale Ale

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

6

Jason Morrison [IBU]

061053

1

Cream Ale

35.667

Bronze

0

0

0

7

David Clarke [BABBs]

065005

5

Australian Pale Ale

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

8

Matt Bradford

063063

3

Kolsch

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0

9

Adam Pike [IBU]

065003

5

Australian Pale Ale

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

10

David Colville

062059

2

Blonde Ale

34.333

Bronze

0

0

0

11

Nathan Semmens

061065

1

Cream Ale

34.000

Bronze

0

0

0

12

Andrew Mahony

062006

2

Blonde Ale

33.667

Bronze

0

0

0

13

Alastair Mobbs

063051

3

Kolsch

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

14

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

061061

1

Cream Ale

32.667

Bronze

0

0

0

15

Andrew Clark

062066

2

Blonde Ale

31.333

Bronze

0

0

0

16

Brendan Gruer

065007

5

Australian Pale Ale

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

17

Ryan Felstead [IBU]

064009

4

Belgian Pale Ale

29.000

 

0

0

0

18=

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

063057

3

Kolsch

28.000

 

0

0

0

18=

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

063011

3

Kolsch

28.000

 

0

0

0

20

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

064058

4

Belgian Pale Ale

27.500

 

0

0

0

21

Graham Elliott

061054

1

Cream Ale

26.667

 

0

0

0

22

David Colville

065060

5

Australian Pale Ale

26.500

 

0

0

0

23

Ben Taylor

064010

4

Belgian Pale Ale

26.000

 

0

0

0

24

Luke Ronalds [GoldCLUB]

065062

5

Australian Pale Ale

25.000

 

0

0

0

25

Adam Colley [PUBS]

066008

6

English Pale Ale

23.500

 

0

0

0

26

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

064056

4

Belgian Pale Ale

23.000

 

0

0

0

27

Adam Symonds

065064

5

Australian Pale Ale

13.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 07: AMERICAN PALE ALE - 22 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Damien Cooke [GoldCLUB]

071007

1

American Pale Ale

42.500

Silver

3

0

3

2

Nathan Semmens

071061

1

American Pale Ale

42.250

Silver

2

0

2

3

Luke Ronalds [GoldCLUB]

071060

1

American Pale Ale

42.000

Silver

1

0

1

4

David Clarke [BABBs]

071004

1

American Pale Ale

39.500

Silver

0

0

0

5

Spiro Zantiotis

071002

1

American Pale Ale

38.500

Silver

0

0

0

6

Sjon Wakeham [GoldCLUB]

071008

1

American Pale Ale

38.000

Silver

0

0

0

7

Michael Johnson [IBU]

071057

1

American Pale Ale

37.000

Bronze

0

0

0

8

Scott Eckford [RBT]

071062

1

American Pale Ale

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0

9

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

071056

1

American Pale Ale

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

10

Andrew Archer

071001

1

American Pale Ale

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

11

David Colville

071055

1

American Pale Ale

29.500

 

0

0

0

12

Aaron & Dimity Uniacke

071006

1

American Pale Ale

28.500

 

0

0

0

13=

Matthew O'Brien [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

071053

1

American Pale Ale

27.000

 

0

0

0

13=

Rob McDonald

071003

1

American Pale Ale

27.000

 

0

0

0

15

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

071054

1

American Pale Ale

26.000

 

0

0

0

16

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

071059

1

American Pale Ale

24.500

 

0

0

0

17=

Anthony Kohn [BBC]

071052

1

American Pale Ale

20.000

 

0

0

0

17=

Bryan Penley [BBC]

071058

1

American Pale Ale

20.000

 

0

0

0

19

Mark Davies [BABBs]

071005

1

American Pale Ale

19.500

 

0

0

0

20

Davis Row

071010

1

American Pale Ale

18.000

 

0

0

0

21

Alastair Mobbs

071051

1

American Pale Ale

14.500

 

0

0

0

22

Troy Parker [BABBs]

071009

1

American Pale Ale

13.500

 

0

0

0

 

Class 08: BITTER ALE - 27 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Mark Davies [BABBs]

082002

2

English Best Bitter

41.000

Silver

3

0

3

2

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

082061

2

English Best Bitter

40.500

Silver

2

0

2

3

Earle Douglas [TOOSOBA]

083058

3

English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)

40.250

Silver

1

0

1

4

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

083054

3

English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)

40.000

Silver

0

0

0

5

David Colville

081057

1

Australian Bitter Ale

39.500

Silver

0

0

0

6=

Ben Taylor

082008

2

English Best Bitter

37.500

Bronze

0

0

0

6=

Dean Tummers [IBU]

084005

4

American Amber Ale

37.500

Bronze

0

0

0

8

David Clarke [BABBs]

085001

5

Dusseldorfer Altbier

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

9

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

084010

4

American Amber Ale

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0

10=

Aaron & Dimity Uniacke

082004

2

English Best Bitter

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

10=

Mark Davies [BABBs]

084003

4

American Amber Ale

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

12=

Earle Douglas [TOOSOBA]

084059

4

American Amber Ale

32.500

Bronze

0

0

0

12=

Satoshi Tamura

085063

5

Dusseldorfer Altbier

32.500

Bronze

0

0

0

14=

Andrew Clark

084067

4

American Amber Ale

29.500

 

0

0

0

14=

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

084052

4

American Amber Ale

29.500

 

0

0

0

14=

Michael Johnson [IBU]

082060

2

English Best Bitter

29.500

 

0

0

0

17

Alastair Mobbs

084051

4

American Amber Ale

28.000

 

0

0

0

18=

Jason Phan

084009

4

American Amber Ale

27.500

 

0

0

0

18=

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

083053

3

English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)

27.500

 

0

0

0

20

Adrian McAsey

084007

4

American Amber Ale

27.000

 

0

0

0

21=

Andrew Clark

082066

2

English Best Bitter

24.500

 

0

0

0

21=

Karl Robinson [IBU]

084056

4

American Amber Ale

24.500

 

0

0

0

23

Ralph Devoil [BABBs]

083055

3

English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)

24.000

 

0

0

0

24=

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

084062

4

American Amber Ale

23.500

 

0

0

0

24=

Nathan Semmens

084065

4

American Amber Ale

23.500

 

0

0

0

24=

Tony Brown [IBU]

084006

4

American Amber Ale

23.500

 

0

0

0

27

Adam Symonds

084064

4

American Amber Ale

19.500

 

0

0

0

 

Class 09: BROWN ALE - 22 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Andrew Mahony

093004

3

Scottish Ale

45.000

Gold

3

0

3

2

Tony Brown [IBU]

095006

5

American Brown Ale

43.000

Silver

2

0

2

3

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

094053

4

Australian Dark/Old Ale

40.000

Silver

1

0

1

4

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

095054

5

American Brown Ale

39.500

Silver

0

0

0

5

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

091012

1

Northern English Brown Ale

37.500

Bronze

0

0

0

6=

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

095011

5

American Brown Ale

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

6=

Mark Davies [BABBs]

092003

2

Irish Red Ale

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

8

Rob Vanstone [TOOSOBA]

095056

5

American Brown Ale

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0

9

Dean Tummers [IBU]

091005

1

Northern English Brown Ale

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

10

Michael Guy [BABBs]

093010

3

Scottish Ale

34.000

Bronze

0

0

0

11

David Clarke [BABBs]

091002

1

Northern English Brown Ale

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

12

Anthony Zigenbine [BABBs]

095001

5

American Brown Ale

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

13

Ryan Felstead [IBU]

093008

3

Scottish Ale

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

14

Gabe Parker

095058

5

American Brown Ale

28.500

 

0

0

0

15

Andrew Clark

091059

1

Northern English Brown Ale

27.000

 

0

0

0

16

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

091052

1

Northern English Brown Ale

24.000

 

0

0

0

17

Janelle Stewart [PUBS]

095009

5

American Brown Ale

23.500

 

0

0

0

18

Adam Taylor [BBC]

092051

2

Irish Red Ale

22.500

 

0

0

0

19

Scott Eckford [RBT]

092060

2

Irish Red Ale

22.000

 

0

0

0

20

Daniel Angus [BABBs]

091007

1

Northern English Brown Ale

20.500

 

0

0

0

21=

Bryan Penley [BBC]

094057

4

Australian Dark/Old Ale

20.000

 

0

0

0

21=

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

091055

1

Northern English Brown Ale

20.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 10: PORTER - 21 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Andrew Archer

102001

2

Robust Porter

40.500

Silver

3

0

3

2

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

102054

2

Robust Porter

40.000

Silver

2

0

2

3

Graham Elliott

103052

3

Baltic Porter

37.000

Bronze

1

0

1

4

Andrew Mahony

103006

3

Baltic Porter

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

5

Spiro Zantiotis

101002

1

Brown Porter

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

6

Cary Macdonald [GoldCLUB]

101009

1

Brown Porter

32.500

Bronze

0

0

0

7

Alastair Mobbs

102051

2

Robust Porter

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

8=

David Colville

103056

3

Baltic Porter

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

8=

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

102053

2

Robust Porter

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

10=

Adam Colley [PUBS]

101008

1

Brown Porter

30.500

Bronze

0

0

0

10=

Spiro Zantiotis

102003

2

Robust Porter

30.500

Bronze

0

0

0

12=

Blair Weston

101059

1

Brown Porter

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

12=

Simon Tew [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

103005

3

Baltic Porter

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

12=

Tim Butler [IBU]

101004

1

Brown Porter

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

12=

Troy Parker [BABBs]

102010

2

Robust Porter

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

16

Paul Bryan

101060

1

Brown Porter

25.500

 

0

0

0

17

Kieran Murphy [IBU]

103007

3

Baltic Porter

23.000

 

0

0

0

18

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

101057

1

Brown Porter

22.500

 

0

0

0

19

Ralph Devoil [BABBs]

102055

2

Robust Porter

18.500

 

0

0

0

20

Scott Eckford [RBT]

102061

2

Robust Porter

17.500

 

0

0

0

21

Matt Bradford

101058

1

Brown Porter

13.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 11: STOUT - 19 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Craig Daniels

112005

2

Sweet Stout

44.500

Silver

3

0

3

2

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

112054

2

Sweet Stout

39.000

Silver

2

0

2

3

Tim Butler [IBU]

111002

1

Dry Stout

36.667

Bronze

1

0

1

4

Spiro Zantiotis

112001

2

Sweet Stout

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

5

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

113053

3

Oatmeal Stout

34.000

Bronze

0

0

0

6

Aaron & Dimity Uniacke

112004

2

Sweet Stout

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

7

Janelle Stewart [PUBS]

111009

1

Dry Stout

31.333

Bronze

0

0

0

8

Scott Eckford [RBT]

111058

1

Dry Stout

30.333

Bronze

0

0

0

9

Ben Kendall [TOOSOBA]

113055

3

Oatmeal Stout

28.500

 

0

0

0

10

Jason Morrison [IBU]

111051

1

Dry Stout

27.333

 

0

0

0

11

Bob Knight [PUBS]

111052

1

Dry Stout

27.000

 

0

0

0

12=

Ben Taylor

111008

1

Dry Stout

26.667

 

0

0

0

12=

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

111056

1

Dry Stout

26.667

 

0

0

0

14

Graeme Starke [PUBS]

112003

2

Sweet Stout

24.000

 

0

0

0

15

Adam Symonds

111057

1

Dry Stout

23.667

 

0

0

0

16

Jason Phan

112011

2

Sweet Stout

23.500

 

0

0

0

17

Adam Colley [PUBS]

111006

1

Dry Stout

19.667

 

0

0

0

18

Davis Row

112010

2

Sweet Stout

19.000

 

0

0

0

19

Ryan Felstead [IBU]

113007

3

Oatmeal Stout

14.500

 

0

0

0

 

Class 12: STRONG STOUT (>6% ABV) - 18 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Spiro Zantiotis

121002

1

Australian Stout/Foreign Extra Stout

43.000

Silver

3

0

3

2

Spiro Zantiotis

123001

3

Russian Imperial Stout

38.500

Silver

2

0

2

3

Andrew Mahony

122006

2

American Stout

38.000

Silver

1

0

1

4

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

123054

3

Russian Imperial Stout

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

5=

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

122053

2

American Stout

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

5=

Tony Brown [IBU]

121009

1

Australian Stout/Foreign Extra Stout

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

7=

Craig Daniels

123008

3

Russian Imperial Stout

34.000

Bronze

0

0

0

7=

Dean Tummers [IBU]

122007

2

American Stout

34.000

Bronze

0

0

0

9

Martin Potter [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

123005

3

Russian Imperial Stout

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

10

Adam Pike [IBU]

123003

3

Russian Imperial Stout

32.000

Bronze

0

0

0

11

Jason Morrison [IBU]

121051

1

Australian Stout/Foreign Extra Stout

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

12

David Colville

123057

3

Russian Imperial Stout

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

13

Peter Therkelsen [BBC]

123058

3

Russian Imperial Stout

30.500

Bronze

0

0

0

14=

Daniel O'Donnell [BBC]

123010

3

Russian Imperial Stout

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

14=

Simon Tew [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

123004

3

Russian Imperial Stout

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

16

Travis Frederick Haystrom

121055

1

Australian Stout/Foreign Extra Stout

28.500

 

0

0

0

17

David Colville

121056

1

Australian Stout/Foreign Extra Stout

26.000

 

0

0

0

18

Roger Lawrence [IBU]

121052

1

Australian Stout/Foreign Extra Stout

13.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 13: INDIA PALE ALE - 29 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

David Colville

132059

2

American IPA

42.333

Silver

3

0

3

2

Nathan Semmens

132065

2

American IPA

42.000

Silver

2

0

2

3

Spiro Zantiotis

133002

3

Imperial IPA

41.500

Silver

1

0

1

4

Tony Brown [IBU]

132010

2

American IPA

41.000

Silver

0

0

0

5

Troy Parker [BABBs]

132011

2

American IPA

39.500

Silver

0

0

0

6

Simon Tew [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

133007

3

Imperial IPA

39.000

Silver

0

0

0

7

Spiro Zantiotis

131001

1

English IPA

38.000

Silver

0

0

0

8

Aaron & Dimity Uniacke

133009

3

Imperial IPA

37.000

Bronze

0

0

0

9

Alastair Mobbs

133051

3

Imperial IPA

36.500

Bronze

0

0

0

10

Roger Lawrence [IBU]

131054

1

English IPA

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

11

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

132057

2

American IPA

32.000

Bronze

0

0

0

12

Daniel O'Donnell [BBC]

132013

2

American IPA

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

13

Matthew O'Brien [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

132056

2

American IPA

31.333

Bronze

0

0

0

14

Rob McDonald

132004

2

American IPA

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

15

Anthony Kohn [BBC]

131052

1

English IPA

30.500

Bronze

0

0

0

16

Graeme Starke [PUBS]

132005

2

American IPA

29.500

 

0

0

0

17

Andrew Clark

131066

1

English IPA

29.000

 

0

0

0

18=

Rob McDonald

131003

1

English IPA

28.500

 

0

0

0

18=

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

132055

2

American IPA

28.500

 

0

0

0

20

Kevin Yates [GoldCLUB]

132058

2

American IPA

28.000

 

0

0

0

21

Adam Taylor [BBC]

132053

2

American IPA

27.000

 

0

0

0

22

Ben Taylor

131012

1

English IPA

24.000

 

0

0

0

23

David Colville

133060

3

Imperial IPA

23.000

 

0

0

0

24

Simon Tew [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

132006

2

American IPA

22.000

 

0

0

0

25

Michael Johnson [IBU]

132063

2

American IPA

21.667

 

0

0

0

26

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

132061

2

American IPA

21.333

 

0

0

0

27

David Clarke [BABBs]

132008

2

American IPA

21.000

 

0

0

0

28

Rob Vanstone [TOOSOBA]

132062

2

Red IPA

20.667

 

0

0

0

29

Matt Thompson

132064

2

American IPA

19.667

 

0

0

0

 

Class 14: STRONG ALE (>6% ABV) - 10 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Tim Butler [IBU]

141001

1

Old Ale (English Strong Ale)

41.333

Silver

3

0

3

2

Adam Pike [IBU]

143003

3

English Barley Wine

39.333

Silver

2

0

2

3

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

141007

1

Old Ale (English Strong Ale)

38.000

Silver

1

0

1

4

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

143008

3

English Barley Wine

37.333

Bronze

0

0

0

5

Tony Brown [IBU]

144005

4

American Barley Wine

36.667

Bronze

0

0

0

6

Graeme Starke [PUBS]

144002

4

American Barley Wine

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

7

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

143052

3

English Barley Wine

34.333

Bronze

0

0

0

8

Ryan Felstead [IBU]

143006

3

English Barley Wine

29.667

 

0

0

0

9

Adam Taylor [BBC]

141051

1

Old Ale (English Strong Ale)

28.333

 

0

0

0

10

David Clarke [BABBs]

143004

3

English Barley Wine

25.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 15: BELGIAN STRONG ALE (>6% ABV) - 19 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Daniel Angus [BABBs]

151008

1

Belgian Blond Ale

43.500

Silver

3

0

3

2

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

152011

2

Belgian Strong Golden Ale

42.000

Silver

2

0

2

3

Adam Pike [IBU]

155002

5

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

41.500

Silver

1

0

1

4

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

151010

1

Belgian Blond Ale

40.000

Silver

0

0

0

5

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

152054

2

Belgian Strong Golden Ale

38.000

Silver

0

0

0

6

David Clarke [BABBs]

153003

3

Tripel

37.500

Bronze

0

0

0

7=

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

151053

1

Belgian Blond Ale

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0

7=

Craig Daniels

153005

3

Tripel

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0

9

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

153051

3

Tripel

33.500

Bronze

0

0

0

10

Ben Taylor

151009

1

Belgian Blond Ale

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

11

James White [RBT]

154057

4

Dubbel

32.500

Bronze

0

0

0

12

Andrew Archer

154001

4

Dubbel

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

13

Cary Macdonald [GoldCLUB]

154007

4

Dubbel

29.000

 

0

0

0

14

Tony Brown [IBU]

153006

3

Tripel

28.500

 

0

0

0

15

Matt Thompson

155055

5

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

26.500

 

0

0

0

16

Kris Domagala [BABBs]

155052

5

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

25.250

 

0

0

0

17

James White [RBT]

155058

5

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

22.500

 

0

0

0

18

Nathan Semmens

151056

1

Belgian Blond Ale

21.500

 

0

0

0

19

Roger Duncan

154004

4

Dubbel

13.500

 

0

0

0

 

Class 16: WHEAT & RYE BEER - 18 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Nathan Semmens

162057

2

Hefeweizen

42.000

Silver

3

0

3

2

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

164052

4

Weizenbock

41.000

Silver

2

0

2

3

Troy Parker [BABBs]

163005

3

Dunkel Weizen

40.000

Silver

1

0

1

4

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

162053

2

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

39.000

Silver

0

0

0

5

Nathan Semmens

163058

3

Dunkel Weizen

37.500

Bronze

0

0

0

6

Jason Morrison [IBU]

161051

1

American Wheat

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

7

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

165009

5

Roggenbier (Rye)

34.000

Bronze

0

0

0

8=

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

161054

1

American Wheat

33.500

Bronze

0

0

0

8=

Dean Tummers [IBU]

165003

5

Roggenbier (Rye)

33.500

Bronze

0

0

0

10

Graeme Starke [PUBS]

161001

1

American Wheat

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

11

David Clarke [BABBs]

165002

5

Roggenbier (Rye)

32.000

Bronze

0

0

0

12

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

163008

3

Dunkel Weizen

30.500

Bronze

0

0

0

13

Andrew Clark

162059

2

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

28.500

 

0

0

0

14

Ben Taylor

162006

2

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

26.500

 

0

0

0

15

Jason Phan

162007

2

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

26.000

 

0

0

0

16=

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

162055

2

Hefeweizen

21.500

 

0

0

0

16=

Tony Brown [IBU]

161004

1

American Wheat

21.500

 

0

0

0

18

Luke Ronalds [GoldCLUB]

162056

2

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

14.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 17: FARMHOUSE ALE & WILD BEER - 25 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Luke Lowrey [BABBs]

172001

2

Saison

42.500

Silver

3

0

3

2

Michael Johnson [IBU]

172061

2

Saison

41.500

Silver

2

0

2

3

Jason Morrison [IBU]

171052

1

Witbier (White)

39.500

Silver

1

0

1

4

Dean Tummers [IBU]

171006

1

Witbier (White)

37.000

Bronze

0

0

0

5

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

177058

7

Straight (Unblended) Lambic

34.000

Bronze

0

0

0

6

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

178012

8

Gueuze

33.500

Bronze

0

0

0

7

Mark Davies [BABBs]

172005

2

Saison

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

8

David Clarke [BABBs]

172004

2

Saison

32.000

Bronze

0

0

0

9=

Graeme Starke [PUBS]

176003

6

Berliner Weisse

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

9=

Ryan Felstead [IBU]

172009

2

Saison

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

11=

Jason Morrison [IBU]

172053

2

Saison

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

11=

Perry Burt [BABBs]

179055

9

Apricot

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

13

Peter Everett

172059

2

Saison

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

14

Damien Cooke [GoldCLUB]

179007

9

Kriek

25.500

 

0

0

0

15

Graeme Starke [PUBS]

174002

4

Flanders Red Ale

24.500

 

0

0

0

16

Peter Everett

177060

7

Straight (Unblended) Lambic

23.000

 

0

0

0

17

Nathan Semmens

172062

2

Saison

21.000

 

0

0

0

18

James White [RBT]

172063

2

Saison

20.000

 

0

0

0

19

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

176011

6

Berliner Weisse

19.500

 

0

0

0

20

Alastair Mobbs

171051

1

Witbier (White)

18.000

 

0

0

0

21

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

171054

1

Witbier (White)

17.500

 

0

0

0

22

Troy Parker [BABBs]

171008

1

Witbier (White)

16.500

 

0

0

0

23

Matt Hodder

171056

1

Witbier (White)

15.000

 

0

0

0

24

Ben Taylor

171010

1

Witbier (White)

14.500

 

0

0

0

25

Ralph Devoil [BABBs]

171057

1

Witbier (White)

14.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 18: SPECIALTY BEER - 37 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

David Clarke [BABBs]

187006

7

Salted Caramel Brown Ale

44.000

Silver

3

0

3

2

Andrew Clark

186066

6

Belgian Strong Golden Ale with Toasted American Oak 9.6%

43.750

Silver

2

0

2

3

Mike Kash [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

182004

2

Ghost Chilli IPA

43.667

Silver

1

0

1

4

Tony Brown [IBU]

182011

2

Vanilla Bean Foreign Extra Stout

43.500

Silver

0

0

0

5

Adam Pike [IBU]

187003

7

100% Brett American IPA

41.000

Silver

0

0

0

6

Paul Schofield [BABBs]

187053

7

Kellerbier

40.500

Silver

0

0

0

7

Perry Burt [BABBs]

181055

1

Guava Fruit Wheat Ale

40.000

Silver

0

0

0

8

Roger Lawrence [IBU]

185052

5

Belgian Specialty Ale with Orval Yeast

38.000

Silver

0

0

0

9=

Spiro Zantiotis

187001

7

Agave German Pilsner

37.000

Bronze

0

0

0

9=

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

187054

7

Oktoberfest Rye

37.000

Bronze

0

0

0

11

Andrew Clark

187067

7

Smoked Malt and Maple Syrup Robust Porter

36.500

Bronze

0

0

0

12

Dean Tummers [IBU]

186010

6

American Oak Chips Northern English Brown

36.333

Bronze

0

0

0

13=

Matt Bradford

187063

7

Australian Wood Smoked Malt Oktoberfest/Marzen

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

13=

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

181016

1

Passionfruit American Wheat

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

15

Jimmy Vanschyndel [PUBS]

183051

3

Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0

16

Sjon Wakeham [GoldCLUB]

187013

7

Chocolate, Coconut & Cherry (Cherry Ripe) Pilsner

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

17

James White [RBT]

182069

2

Bourbon and Vanilla Porter

34.000

Bronze

0

0

0

18=

Rob Vanstone [TOOSOBA]

187058

7

American Wheat with Dark Wheat / Choc Wheat

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

18=

Scott Eckford [RBT]

182068

2

Chocolate and Vanilla Porter

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

20

Adam Colley [PUBS]

187012

7

Cacao Brown Porter

32.500

Bronze

0

0

0

21

Perry Burt [BABBs]

186056

6

Chiraz Octavious Barrel (Oak)

32.333

Bronze

0

0

0

22=

James White [RBT]

185070

5

Coffee Saison

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

22=

Troy Parker [BABBs]

187014

7

Russian Imperial Stout with Brett Bruxellensis

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

24=

Earle Douglas [TOOSOBA]

187059

7

Smoked Maple Porter

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

24=

Simon Tew [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

185005

5

Coriander & Bitter Orange Peel Belgian Quad

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

26=

James Newell [PUBS]

187065

7

Smoked Malt Brown Porter

30.500

Bronze

0

0

0

26=

Spiro Zantiotis

182002

2

Vanilla Brown Porter

30.500

Bronze

0

0

0

28

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

187017

7

Coffee & Bourbon Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout

29.750

 

0

0

0

29=

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

187057

7

Oatmeal Stout with multiple lambic cultures

29.333

 

0

0

0

29=

Ben Kendall [TOOSOBA]

184060

4

Classic Rauchbier (Smoked Marzen)

29.333

 

0

0

0

31

Peter Therkelsen [BBC]

184064

4

Smoked Malt

29.000

 

0

0

0

32

Luke Ronalds [GoldCLUB]

187062

7

Choc Peanut Butter Stout

28.000

 

0

0

0

33

Will Brock [BABBs]

187009

7

Smoked Rye Porter

27.500

 

0

0

0

34

Ben Kendall [TOOSOBA]

187061

7

Lemon Myrtle Dark Saison

21.500

 

0

0

0

35

Roger Duncan

187008

7

Morello Cherry Double Chocolate Stout

19.500

 

0

0

0

36

Martin Potter [Fraser Coast Bayside Brewers]

187007

7

120 min IPA Clone

18.333

 

0

0

0

37

Jason Phan

182015

2

Cacao Nibs Vanilla Porter

13.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 19: MEAD - 9 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Robyn Hedge [Western Suburbs]

191052

1

Sack Dry Still with Ironbark Honey

40.500

Silver

3

0

3

2

Greg Hooper [PUBS]

194051

4

Metheglin

37.500

Bronze

2

0

2

3

Chris Ossowski [BABBs]

196054

6

Semi-dry Stiill with dark honey, raisons, sultanas, ginger, and cloves

36.500

Bronze

1

0

1

4

Russell Carpenter [RBT]

192005

2

Sweet Mead

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

5

Spiro Zantiotis

196002

6

Ginger, Chilli, Black Cardamon Brochet

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

6

Anna Kinney

196003

6

Strawberry, Black Pepper & Lime Hydromel

33.500

Bronze

0

0

0

7

Robyn Hedge [Western Suburbs]

192053

2

Sack Sweet Still with Eiuchalyptus and Leatherwood Honey

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

8

Spiro Zantiotis

194001

4

Metheglin

28.500

 

0

0

0

9

Kieran Murphy [IBU]

195004

5

Melomel

14.000

 

0

0

0

 

Class 20: CIDER - 3 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

1

Nathan Semmens

203052

3

Elderflower and Lime Cider

37.500

Bronze

3

0

3

2

Stephen Wharton [BABBs]

203051

3

Apple and Elderflower

35.000

Bronze

2

0

2

3

Sjon Wakeham [GoldCLUB]

203001

3

Sparkling Medium Elderflower Cider

30.500

Bronze

1

0

1