Queensland Amateur Brewing Competition 2016 - Awards Summary

Judges: Various
Chief Steward: Dion Clark
Assistant Stewards: Various
Judging Date: Sat Sep 17 2016

Class 01: LOW ALCOHOL (<4% ABV) - 12 entries

1

Rob Vanstone [TOOSOBA]

015002

Mild Ale

37.333

Bronze

2

Matt Bradford

015053

Mild Ale

36.667

Bronze

3

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

014005

Southern English Brown Ale

33.333

Bronze

Nick Wiseman [PUBS]

016003

English Bitter

32.667

Bronze

Grant Gilmore [RBT]

015006

Mild Ale

32.000

Bronze

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

015054

Mild Ale

31.667

Bronze

Rob McDonald [GOLDCLUB]

015004

Mild Ale

30.333

Bronze

Class 02: PALE LAGER - 17 entries

1

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

025009

Dortmunder

35.333

Bronze

2

Graham Elliott

021052

Australian Lager

31.667

Bronze

3

Cameron Mole [GOLDCLUB]

024004

Munich Helles

27.333

Class 03: PILSENER - 27 entries

1

Scott Eckford [RBT]

033056

Bohemian Pilsener

39.667

Silver

2

Julian Grigg [BABBs]

032003

German Pilsener

39.333

Silver

3

Sjon Wakeham [GOLDCLUB]

031011

Classic American Pilsener

34.000

Bronze

Janelle Stewart [PUBS]

032061

German Pilsener

33.667

Bronze

Paul Davidson [GOLDCLUB]

032062

German Pilsener

31.667

Bronze

Colm Brangan [RBT]

033013

Bohemian Pilsener

31.333

Bronze

Scott Eckford [RBT]

032055

German Pilsener

31.333

Bronze

Class 04: AMBER & DARK LAGER - 19 entries

1

Laurie Fitzgerald [TOOSOBA]

046056

Schwarzbier

32.333

Bronze

2

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

041008

Oktoberfest/Marzen

31.667

Bronze

3

Andrew Mahony

045052

Munich Dunkel

30.667

Bronze

Class 05: STRONG LAGER (>6% ABV) - 7 entries

1

Adrian Cahill [IBU]

054002

Dopplebock

35.333

Bronze

2

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

052052

Maibock/Hellesbock

33.000

Bronze

3

Benedict Roth [GOLDCLUB]

054053

Dopplebock

31.000

Bronze

Troy Parker [BABBs]

053051

Traditional Bock

30.000

Bronze

Class 06: PALE ALE - 28 entries

1

Matt Bradford

063054

Kolsch

38.667

Silver

2

Ralph Devoil

066010

English Pale Ale

37.333

Bronze

3

Andreas Taylor

063008

Kolsch

35.333

Bronze

Alex Taubert [Central Queensland Homebrewers]

065065

Australian Pale Ale

35.000

Bronze

Paul Davidson [GOLDCLUB]

065062

Australian Pale Ale

34.667

Bronze

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

062012

Blonde Ale

34.500

Bronze

Jake Harrison [BBC]

063063

Kolsch

34.167

Bronze

Luke Agustin

065004

Australian Pale Ale

34.167

Bronze

Grant Noble

062061

Blonde Ale

33.833

Bronze

Luke Ronalds [GOLDCLUB]

065056

Australian Pale Ale

32.333

Bronze

Nikita Kvasov

066057

English Pale Ale

31.667

Bronze

Silas Briskey

065051

Australian Pale Ale

31.500

Bronze

Class 07: AMERICAN PALE ALE - 27 entries

1

Mark Bedford [BABBs]

071064

American Pale Ale

42.750

Silver

2

Cary MacDonald [GOLDCLUB]

071007

American Pale Ale

39.500

Silver

3

Rob McDonald [GOLDCLUB]

071006

American Pale Ale

39.000

Silver

Anna Kinney

071062

American Pale Ale

38.250

Silver

Guy Hunt

071059

American Pale Ale

38.000

Silver

Thomas Golding [TOOSOBA]

071001

American Pale Ale

36.000

Bronze

Sjon Wakeham [GOLDCLUB]

071011

American Pale Ale

34.000

Bronze

Jeremy MacGregor

071008

American Pale Ale

33.500

Bronze

Phillip Kennedy

071051

American Pale Ale

33.500

Bronze

Carl Legros [Central Queensland Homebrewers]

071052

American Pale Ale

32.000

Bronze

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

071053

American Pale Ale

31.000

Bronze

Nicholas Holt [BABBs]

071060

American Pale Ale

31.000

Bronze

Daniel Barrington

071003

American Pale Ale

30.750

Bronze

Grant Noble

071063

American Pale Ale

30.500

Bronze

Tom Smith

071061

American Pale Ale

30.500

Bronze

Class 08: BITTER ALE - 29 entries

1

Nick Wiseman [PUBS]

085005

Dusseldorfer Altbier

43.000

Silver

2

Bob Knight [BBC]

084051

American Amber Ale

41.333

Silver

3

Thomas Walrut

083006

English Extra Special Bitter (ESB)

41.000

Silver

Ralph Devoil

083012

English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)

40.667

Silver

Ralph Devoil

082011

English Best Bitter

40.667

Silver

Paul Davidson [GOLDCLUB]

083060

English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)

39.000

Silver

Paul Davidson [GOLDCLUB]

082059

English Best Bitter

39.000

Silver

Rob Vanstone [TOOSOBA]

082003

English Best Bitter

38.333

Silver

Janelle Stewart [PUBS]

081057

Australian Bitter Ale

37.667

Bronze

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

083053

English Extra Special

36.667

Bronze

Karl Robinson [IBU]

084001

American Amber Ale

36.333

Bronze

Karl Robinson [IBU]

082002

English Best Bitter

36.333

Bronze

Tony Vanderlinden [BABBs]

082054

English Best Bitter

36.000

Bronze

Cary MacDonald [GOLDCLUB]

084009

American Amber Ale

35.667

Bronze

Terry Knight [BBC]

084052

American Amber Ale

35.667

Bronze

Cameron Talbot [RBT]

084015

American Amber Ale

33.667

Bronze

Satoshi Tamura

085007

Dusseldorfer Altbier

33.000

Bronze

Colm Brangan [RBT]

085016

Dusseldorfer Altbier

31.000

Bronze

Mark Davies [BABBs]

082063

English Best Bitter

31.000

Bronze

Tim McNabb [RBT]

084014

American Amber Ale

30.333

Bronze

Class 09: BROWN ALE - 25 entries

1

William Orchard [RBT]

095005

American Brown Ale

36.667

Bronze

2

Ben Lugg

092056

Irish Red Ale

36.333

Bronze

3

Terry Knight [BBC]

092052

Irish Red Ale

35.667

Bronze

Cary MacDonald [GOLDCLUB]

093008

Scottish Ale

35.333

Bronze

Mitch Willebrand

091003

Northern English Brown Ale

34.667

Bronze

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

091053

Northern English Brown Ale

34.333

Bronze

Mark Bedford [BABBs]

094062

Australian Dark/Old Ale

33.333

Bronze

Ben Lugg

093057

Scottish Ale

32.667

Bronze

Thomas Golding [TOOSOBA]

095001

American Brown Ale

32.333

Bronze

Benny Struber [RBT]

092011

Irish Red Ale

32.000

Bronze

Sjon Wakeham [GOLDCLUB]

095012

American Brown Ale

31.000

Bronze

Adam Colley [PUBS]

092060

Irish Red Ale

30.667

Bronze

Nikita Kvasov

093061

Scottish Ale

30.667

Bronze

Jim Perkins [Mackay and Districts]

091004

Northern English Brown Ale

30.333

Bronze

Rob McDonald [GOLDCLUB]

095007

American Brown Ale

30.333

Bronze

Scott Eckford [RBT]

092059

Irish Red Ale

30.333

Bronze

Class 10: PORTER - 29 entries

1

David Marshall [TOOSOBA]

102062

Robust Porter

41.000

Silver

2

Andrew Mahony

102054

Robust Porter

36.667

Bronze

3

Scott Eckford [RBT]

102056

Robust Porter

36.000

Bronze

Tony Vanderlinden [BABBs]

103053

Baltic Porter

35.667

Bronze

Matt Bradford

101055

Brown Porter

35.333

Bronze

Matthew O'Brien [Fraser Coast]

102008

Robust Porter

35.333

Bronze

Nicholas Holt [BABBs]

101064

Brown Porter

35.000

Bronze

David Clarke [BABBs]

102003

Robust Porter

34.667

Bronze

John Beadle [PUBS]

102060

Robust Porter

34.667

Bronze

Andrew Larsen [GOLDCLUB]

103004

Baltic Porter

32.333

Bronze

David Holt [PUBS]

102001

Robust Porter

31.333

Bronze

Adam Colley [PUBS]

102058

Robust Porter

31.000

Bronze

Colm Brangan [RBT]

102012

Robust Porter

31.000

Bronze

Roger Duncan [Fraser Coast]

103010

Baltic Porter

31.000

Bronze

Bob Knight [BBC]

101051

Brown Porter

30.000

Bronze

Chris Stewart

102063

Robust Porter

30.000

Bronze

Paul Davidson [GOLDCLUB]

102066

Robust Porter

30.000

Bronze

Class 11: STOUT - 30 entries

1

Shane Dorrington

111064

Dry Stout

45.000

Gold

2

Phillip Kennedy

112053

Sweet Stout

44.000

Silver

3

Ben Lugg

113055

Oatmeal Stout

39.500

Silver

Scott Eckford [RBT]

113059

Oatmeal Stout

39.250

Silver

Karl Robinson [IBU]

111002

Dry Stout

39.000

Silver

Alex Taubert [Central Queensland Homebrewers]

113067

Oatmeal Stout

38.750

Silver

Duncan Lindley [BBC]

111005

Dry Stout

37.500

Bronze

Adrian Cahill [IBU]

113006

Oatmeal Stout

35.500

Bronze

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

113051

Oatmeal Stout

35.250

Bronze

Daniel O'Donnell [BBC]

113003

Oatmeal Stout

33.500

Bronze

Scott Eckford [RBT]

111058

Dry Stout

33.250

Bronze

Grant Noble

111066

Dry Stout

32.750

Bronze

Tony Vanderlinden [BABBs]

113052

Oatmeal Stout

32.750

Bronze

Jimmy Vanshyndel [PUBS]

111062

Dry Stout

32.500

Bronze

Sjon Wakeham [GOLDCLUB]

112011

Sweet Stout

31.500

Bronze

Tom Smith

111063

Dry Stout

31.000

Bronze

Class 12: STRONG STOUT (>6% ABV) - 14 entries

1

Karl Robinson [IBU]

123001

Russian Imperial Stout

42.000

Silver

2

Cameron Mole [GOLDCLUB]

122004

American Stout

40.500

Silver

3

Ben Kendall [TOOSOBA]

123002

Russian Imperial Stout

38.250

Silver

Ben Lugg

121051

Foreign Extra Stout

37.000

Bronze

Rob McDonald [GOLDCLUB]

122005

American Stout

35.000

Bronze

Dean Tummers [IBU]

122055

American Stout

34.000

Bronze

Spiro Zantiotis [SaD Brewers]

121057

Foreign Extra Stout

34.000

Bronze

Troy Parker [BABBs]

121052

Foreign Extra Stout

32.500

Bronze

Troy Parker [BABBs]

123053

Russian Imperial Stout

32.500

Bronze

Matthew O'Brien [Fraser Coast]

123006

Russian Imperial Stout

31.500

Bronze

Class 13: INDIA PALE ALE - 30 entries

1

Luke Ronalds [GOLDCLUB]

133066

Imperial IPA

43.500

Silver

2

Alex Taubert [Central Queensland Homebrewers]

133069

Imperial IPA

42.500

Silver

3

Daniel Angus

132052

American IPA

41.000

Silver

Michael Guy [BABBs]

132060

American IPA

40.500

Silver

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

133059

Imperial IPA

39.500

Silver

Mark Baumann [BBC]

132006

American IPA

38.500

Silver

Sam Middler [GOLDCLUB]

133010

Imperial IPA

37.500

Bronze

David Colville [SaD Brewers]

133064

Imperial IPA

35.500

Bronze

Sjon Wakeham [GOLDCLUB]

132008

American IPA

35.500

Bronze

David Colville [SaD Brewers]

132063

American IPA

33.500

Bronze

Adam Sewell [GOLDCLUB]

133070

Imperial IPA

33.000

Bronze

Duncan Lindley [BBC]

133002

Imperial IPA

32.500

Bronze

Jake Harrison [BBC]

133068

Imperial IPA

30.500

Bronze

Martin Rudge [BABBs]

131051

English IPA

30.500

Bronze

Troy Parker [BABBs]

133055

Imperial IPA

30.000

Bronze

Class 14: STRONG ALE (>6% ABV) - 8 entries

1

Jay Ellul [RBT]

143004

English Barley Wine

43.000

Silver

2

Karl Robinson [IBU]

141001

Old Ale (English Strong Ale)

42.250

Silver

3

Julian Grigg [BABBs]

143002

English Barley Wine

38.500

Silver

Carl Legros [Central Queensland Homebrewers]

142051

Strong Scotch Ale

33.500

Bronze

Julian Grigg [BABBs]

141003

Old Ale (English Strong Ale)

31.250

Bronze

Class 15: BELGIAN STRONG ALE (>6% ABV) - 21 entries

1

Jeremy MacGregor

153008

Tripel

41.000

Silver

2

Roger Duncan [Fraser Coast]

155012

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

40.500

Silver

3

Adam Pike [IBU]

155059

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

40.000

Silver

Matt Hillocks [TOOSOBA]

154002

Dubbel

39.500

Silver

Matthew O'Brien [Fraser Coast]

151011

Belgian Blond Ale

39.000

Silver

Ben Kendall [TOOSOBA]

154004

Dubbel

38.500

Silver

Igor Veljacic

154053

Dubbel

38.000

Silver

Andrew Larsen [GOLDCLUB]

151009

Belgian Blond Ale

37.000

Bronze

Ben Kendall [TOOSOBA]

155003

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

36.500

Bronze

Brent Jarmaine [Fraser Coast]

151052

Belgian Blond Ale

36.000

Bronze

Satoshi Tamura

153005

Tripel

36.000

Bronze

Matt Hillocks [TOOSOBA]

155001

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

34.500

Bronze

Luke Ronalds [GOLDCLUB]

155055

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

33.500

Bronze

Cary MacDonald [GOLDCLUB]

155007

Belgian Strong Dark Ale

31.000

Bronze

Class 16: WHEAT & RYE BEER - 31 entries

1

Matt Bradford

162054

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

44.000

Silver

2

Mark Bedford [BABBs]

161061

American Wheat

43.000

Silver

3

Rob Vanstone [TOOSOBA]

161005

American Wheat or Rye Beer

42.250

Silver

Cameron Talbot [RBT]

162018

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

38.000

Silver

Jay Ellul [RBT]

162011

Hefeweizen

36.500

Bronze

Matthew O'Brien [Fraser Coast]

162013

Hefeweizen

35.500

Bronze

Jimi Wall

161009

American Wheat

35.000

Bronze

Keelan Standen

163059

Dunkel Weizen

35.000

Bronze

Adrian Cahill [IBU]

162004

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

33.500

Bronze

Peter Dixon [RBT]

163017

Dunkel Weizen

33.500

Bronze

Adrian Ashdown [Central Queensland Homebrewers]

164001

Weizenbock

32.500

Bronze

Bob Knight [BBC]

162051

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

31.750

Bronze

Dean Tummers [IBU]

161056

American Wheat Beer

31.500

Bronze

Nigel Hassell [RBT]

162019

Weizen/Weissbier (Wheat)

31.250

Bronze

Andrew Mahony

163053

Dunkel Weizen

31.000

Bronze

Jay Ellul [RBT]

163010

Dunkel Weizen

30.750

Bronze

Class 17: FARMHOUSE ALE & WILD BEER - 28 entries

1

Luke Ronalds [GOLDCLUB]

179063

Fruit Lambic

44.000

Silver

2

Cary MacDonald [GOLDCLUB]

173007

Biere de Garde

41.500

Silver

3

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

177058

Straight (Unblended) Lambic

40.500

Silver

Michael Johnson [IBU]

172052

Saison

36.250

Bronze

Ben Lugg

172056

Saison

34.000

Bronze

Sjon Wakeham [GOLDCLUB]

176010

Berliner Weisse

34.000

Bronze

Michael Johnson [IBU]

178053

Gueuze

32.500

Bronze

Guy Hunt

174064

Flanders Red Ale

30.750

Bronze

Class 18: SPECIALTY BEER - 67 entries

1

Alex Taubert [Central Queensland Homebrewers]

184075

Classic Rauchbier (Smoked Marzen)

45.000

Gold

2

Troy Robinson [GOLDCLUB]

181024

Berliner Weisse with Passionfruit

43.000

Silver

3

Ben Lugg

182055

Tomato + Basil

42.500

Silver

Troy Robinson [GOLDCLUB]

187023

Peanut Butter Choc Sweet Stout

42.000

Silver

Adam Sewell [GOLDCLUB]

183080

Christmas Spiced Beer - Bourbon + Oak + Cinnamon

41.500

Silver

Brendan Cecil

181069

Fruit Beer - Lime APA

41.000

Silver

Carl Legros [Central Queensland Homebrewers]

187060

Premium American Lager - BJCP 1c

41.000

Silver

Matt Hillocks [TOOSOBA]

187004

Foreign Extra Stout on cherrywood smoked malt

39.500

Silver

Jake Harrison [BBC]

187074

India Pale Lager

39.000

Silver

Zac Fitton [PUBS]

187018

Black IPA

39.000

Silver

Norbert Wimmer

187033

Crystal Weissbier + organic grapefruit zest

38.500

Silver

Sjon Wakeham [GOLDCLUB]

187029

Black IPA

38.000

Silver

Mark Baumann [BBC]

181017

Grapefruit IPA

37.500

Bronze

Adam Pike [IBU]

181083

Kettle sour Berliner with Raspberries

37.000

Bronze

Anna Burt [BABBs]

182002

Wheat beer with Asian spices

36.500

Bronze

Ben Kendall [TOOSOBA]

184008

Classic Rauchbier (Smoked Marzen)

36.500

Bronze

Jeremy MacGregor

181015

Fruit Beer - Raspberries - Aus Dark

36.500

Bronze

Luke Ronalds [GOLDCLUB]

181067

Fruit Beer - Raspberry

36.500

Bronze

Mark Bedford [BABBs]

187079

English IPA Brett/Oak

36.500

Bronze

Adam Colley [PUBS]

186061

Port Barrel Porter

35.500

Bronze

Graham Elliott

186051

Wood-aged Beer - Oak + Vanilla Bean

35.500

Bronze

Cary MacDonald [GOLDCLUB]

187014

Smoked Porter

35.000

Bronze

Keelan Standen

185071

Belgian Specialty Ale - Belgian Stout

35.000

Bronze

Adam Sewell [GOLDCLUB]

187081

Gose

34.500

Bronze

Benny Struber [RBT]

186022

Oak-aged Imperial Stout

34.500

Bronze

Mark Bedford [BABBs]

181078

Raspberry Coffee Porter

34.500

Bronze

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

186030

Barrel Aged Dark Ale

34.500

Bronze

Sam Middler [GOLDCLUB]

187035

Other Specialty - NEIPA

34.500

Bronze

Ben Lugg

186056

Wood-aged Beer - Robust Porter + Bourbon + Oak Chips

34.000

Bronze

Nick Wiseman [PUBS]

181012

Fruit Beer - Mixed Berries

34.000

Bronze

Perry Burt [BABBs]

185003

Belgian Specialty Ale - Acerola Cherries

34.000

Bronze

Graham Kidd [Gympie Amateur Brew Club]

187026

Smoked Red Ale

33.500

Bronze

Michael Guy [BABBs]

187064

American IPA with Cold Press Coffee

33.500

Bronze

Andreas Taylor

185016

Brett Saison

33.000

Bronze

Guy Hunt

187072

Bohemian Pilsner with Gunpowder Green Tea

33.000

Bronze

Jay Ellul [RBT]

185020

Chocolate Wit

33.000

Bronze

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

187031

Kettle-soured Dark Ale

33.000

Bronze

Benny Struber [RBT]

187021

Mocha Stout

32.500

Bronze

David Black [Fraser Coast]

187073

Other Specialty - Wild Pacific

32.500

Bronze

Earle Douglas [TOOSOBA]

185076

Belgian Specialty Ale - Saison with Rye + Smoke

32.500

Bronze

Angus Brown

187001

Other Specialty - India Pale Lager with Australian hops

32.000

Bronze

Cary MacDonald [GOLDCLUB]

182013

Chocolate Hazelnut Brown Ale

32.000

Bronze

David Colville [SaD Brewers]

181065

Fruit Beer - Coconut

32.000

Bronze

Scott Eckford [RBT]

187059

Low alcohol wheat brown porter

32.000

Bronze

Julian Tofoni

182066

Hoppy tea-infused faux lager

31.500

Bronze

Martin Potter [Fraser Coast]

187057

Other Specialty - "Grodzyskie" - oak-smoked wheat

30.500

Bronze

Andrew King [Central Queensland Homebrewers]

187058

Smoked Porter

30.000

Bronze

Class 19: MEAD - 8 entries

1

Anthony Doughty [TOOSOBA]

194051

Metheglin

42.667

Silver

2

Lawrence Tully [Salstone Brewing]

192001

Sweet Mead, still, standard strength

40.667

Silver

3

Jean-Pierre de Mezieres

195003

Melomel-Cyser

40.333

Silver

Jean-Pierre de Mezieres

191004

Dry Mead Traditional

39.000

Silver

Lawrence Tully [Salstone Brewing]

196002

Semi-sweet, still, standard strength

38.000

Silver

Karen Potter [Fraser Coast]

193005

Braggot

37.500

Bronze

Nick Barnes [BABBs]

195007

Rosemary Melomel (Petillent)

35.667

Bronze

Class 20: CIDER - 6 entries

1

Troy Parker [BABBs]

203051

Sparkling Dry Other Cider

41.000

Silver

2

Nick Wiseman [PUBS]

201003

Common Cider

38.000

Silver

3

Mitch Willebrand

203001

Other Cider

35.667

Bronze

Nick Wiseman [PUBS]

203002

Other Cider (Berry)

35.000

Bronze

Sjon Wakeham [GOLDCLUB]

203005

Other Cider - Apple + Lychee + Pomegranite

32.333

Bronze

Champion Beer

1

Alex Taubert

184075

Classic Rauchbier (Smoked Marzen)

45.000

Gold

1

Shane Dorrington

111064

Dry Stout

45.000

Gold

Champion Brewer

1

Matt Bradford

8 points

2

Luke Ronalds [GOLDCLUB]

6 points

Champion Club

Place

Club

Points

1

GOLDCLUB

18

2

TOOSOBA

14

3

BABBs

13

4

RBT

11

5

IBU

9

6

Central Queensland Homebrewers

5

7=

PUBS

3

7=

BBC

3

9

Fraser Coast

2

(No Club)

32